What is the relationship between the Uniform Commercial Code UCC and the common law of contracts?
[…] Additionally, unlike under the common law, under the UCC a contract may be discharged due to impracticability.

Q. Why does the UCC change the common law mirror image rule and how?

The common law mirror image rule tells us that to form a contract the terms of the acceptance should match the terms of the offer. Also, the UCC was concerned with circumstances where parties form a contract by conduct, and the party who sent the last form was always able to dictate the terms of the contract.

Q. What is the UCC Section 2 207?

Section 2-207(1) provides that “[a] definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon.”

Q. What subject matter does UCC 2 207 deal with?